Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

Protecting your privacy is of high priority to Swiss-Polish Blockchain Association (“SPBA”).

By the process of collection and processing of personal data or while instructing others to do so on our behalf we do follow the rules of the Swiss Data Protection Act and the rules set out in the EU GDPR.

This data protection policy (“Data Protection Policy”) outlines the details of how and for what purpose we collect and process Personal Data.

When visiting our website and/or communicating with us via website, e-mail or other channels, you give consent to the terms of this Data Protection Policy. If you do not agree to this Data Protection Policy you must inform us and discontinue using our website.

1. PERSONAL DATA

Data which we collect may include: name, address, phone number, e-mail address, language preference, job title, business affiliations, psychological information and content of communication (“Personal Data”).

Collected data may further include identification and background information obtained as part of SPBA’ on-boarding process, financial information for payment purposes and any other information relating to you which you provide to SPBA. The Personal Data may relate to yourself as user of SPBA website and services or your employees and agents.

SPBA may supplement the collected Personal Data with information retrieved from public sources for the purpose of confirming existing Personal Data or ensuring effective communication with you.

SPBA will store your Personal Data as long as we have your consent, as long as you are a business contact to us or as long as we are legally obliged to do so.

Visiting the SPBA website does not require disclosure of Personal Data. However, the SPBA server temporarily stores user access information such as IP address, date and time of access, name and URL of the file accessed, referrer URL, browser used and name of the user’s access provider.

2. PURPOSE OF DATA COLLECTION

Collecting and processing Personal Data allows SPBA to communicate with you, carry out our services, administer member relationships, improve SPBA’ website, promote our services by sending out publications, event invitations etc. and to comply with our legal, regulatory and risk management obligations, including establishing, exercising and defending legal claims. Further, collecting data of website users helps SPBA to ensure system security and stability.

4. DISCLOSURE OF DATA TO THIRD PARTIES

Your Personal Data will only by used by SPBA and SPBA’ technology suppliers (who are obliged to protect your Personal Data to the same extent as SPBA). SPBA does not sell or otherwise transfer your Personal Data to third parties except if we are legally required to do so, if disclosure is necessary to assert, exercise or defend legal claims or if disclosure of your Personal Data is necessary for the settlement of the terms and conditions of SPBA’ contract with you.

5. DATA SECURITY

SPBA has technical and organizational measures in place to help safeguard your Personal Data taking account of the state of the art.

6. YOUR RIGHTS

You are entitled to be informed by SPBA on any collection and processing of your Personal Data in order to verify the lawfulness of such processing. You may request rectification or completion of your Personal Data if it is inaccurate or incomplete. To the extent allowed by applicable law you may request deletion of your Personal Data or a temporary restriction of processing in certain instances. You may also object to the processing of your Personal Data, in which case SPBA will no longer be in a position to provide legal or other services to you (see section introduction to this Data Protection Policy). You are further entitled to lodge a complaint in relation to our processing of your Personal Data with a local supervisory authority, such as the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner in Switzerland.

7. COOKIES

SPBA uses cookies”, i.e. text files that are stored on your device, in order to improve the website by providing statistical information about the interaction of users with the SPBA website, the numbers of visitors and similar information. SPBA also uses tracking software to collect and evaluate information about the use of our website. We use the services of Google Analytics, which uses Web Beacon and cookies, which are stored in the browser directories of your electronic device when you visit our website.

Data processing via Google Analytics provides us with information about the use of our website by visitors. With this procedure, Google Analytics collects data that is anonymized in the course of processing and allows conclusions to be drawn regarding the number, duration and location of website visitors. Use the link below to find out how Google uses the collected data: https://policies.google.com/technologies/partner-sites?hl=en

Depending on the country from which you access our website, your personal data may be transmitted via the Google Analytics service in a country other than your country of residence. By visiting our website using browsers in which cookies are not generally or specifically blocked for our website or Google Analytics, you consent to the transmission of your personal data in a country other than your country of residence.

7. CONTACT INFORMATION

Data Controller and Data Processor:

Swiss-Polish Blockchain Association

Mühlegasse 18K

6340 Baar

 

Contact Person:

Katharina Lasota Heller

 

Should you have any questions or comments on our processing of your Personal Data, please feel free to contact us at klh@lexcellence.swiss